Learn Italian in Florence

FlorenceFlorence, in the heart of Tuscany, has been one of the most popular cities in which to learn Italian for years. The city's incredible charm enchants students of all age groups and nationalities!

Learning Italian in Florence offers the optimal combination of studying the language and experiencing life in Italy at its finest. Our language trips always include insight into the local culture and lifestyle. Our school in Florence is located in the historical city centre, only a few minutes' walk to famous Santa Maria del Fiore Cathedral. The school is housed in one of the most beautiful mansions in the old city and is home to a very friendly, personal and positive learning atmosphere.

Due to the school´s ideal location, the pulsating life of the city will beckon you at the end of each class. Experience "La Dolce Vita" and use your Italian skills when you walk to the market, shop at one of the many leather stores or sip your cappuccino in a café! Florence is the perfect place to learn Italian. The spoken language is free of dialect and the language spoken here is considered to be linguistically perfect. Whether you'd like to combine your language course with an extensive cultural programme or just want to focus on the language itself, Florence is surely the right choice for you!

Our School Location

Our language school is in a great location in the centre of Florence and only a few minutes` walk from the famous Ponte Vecchio – perhaps the most famous landmark in the capital city of Tuscany. Take a walk through the narrow streets of Florence and get a taste of typical Italy.

School Facilities

Our language school in Florence is located in the historic downtown area of the city, which is just a few minutes away from Santa Maria de Fiore cathedral. The school is located inside a marvelous Italian Palazzo, which was constructed in neo-classical style more than 250 years ago.

In order to maintain its beauty and historical value, the building was recently renovated and is now protected as a site of historic interest. The entrance to the Palazzo is impressive: high ceilings with magnificent paintings are supported by massive columns. A wide stone stairway with a marble railing (which is typical for Italy) leads to the language school.

Our language school occupies the entire second floor of the building. The big and bright classrooms of the school all feature terra cotta stone floors and the unique ceilings have been decorated affectionately. Certain classrooms have a magnificent view of the gardens of old Florentine houses and the elegant inner courtyard of the Palazzo. The pleasant, relaxing and friendly atmosphere in the language school brings about a highly positive learning environment!

One of the students’ favourite attractions are the beautiful balconies that extend over the entire courtyard. During breaks, you can relax on one of the numerous benches with a cappuccino and enjoy the wonderful atmosphere! Also available to you during breaks and after class is a spacious lounge where you’ll find a DVD / VHS player that can be used for watching films in Italian. Air conditioning is installed throughout the entire school building. There are also PCs and Wi-Fi Internet access that you can use free of charge. Even if you have no knowledge of Italian, there won’t be any communication barriers in the school as some of our employees speak German. Students must be at least 16 years old in order to participate in a language trip to Florence.

School Accreditation

High standards are of great importance for our language school in Florence. Our partner school is recognised by several independent organisations and institutions and is accredited as an agency for educational training in Tuscany and for preparation for ECL certificate exams. Our language school in Florence is a member of EDUITALIA which is an association of Italian language schools and universities.

The members of this association constantly work together on the specifications and maintenance of standards.

Student Reviews

Language Courses

Our partner school in Florence offers a wide variety of Italian language courses. Along with a large number of general Italian courses with varying intensities, you can also choose from specific theme-oriented and multifaceted language courses in Florence. For example, you will have the opportunity to combine studies in painting, art, design, culture or Italian cooking into one course!

The classic general language courses in Florence also offer the greatest flexibility possible: depending on how intensive you would like to make your course plan, you can choose between courses with up to 20 or 30 instruction periods per week. At our language school, teaching takes place in small groups of three to twelve students. Based on contemporary and innovative principles, the Italian language courses are set up in such a way so that you quickly become familiar with the Italian language. All participants learn how to adapt quickly in daily situations and communicate in the foreign language with self-confidence. The general Italian courses in Florence are available for all proficiency levels from beginner to advanced. In order for you to be placed in the appropriate course group, a written and oral exam will take place on the first day of the course. All language courses in Florence focus on the four fundamental aspects of language acquisition (speaking, reading, comprehension and writing).

An introductory course is available each week, and for beginners every second week. The course material is included in the price. Students will receive a corresponding instruction booklet for every language level. These booklets contain grammar introduction and exercises. In order to make language instruction in Italian as varied as possible, many everyday learning materials (newspapers, advertisements, magazines, pictures, etc.) are included and students have the opportunity to discuss daily events. Additionally, you can rent out instructional materials (books, DVDs, VHS tapes, etc.) from the school library. We recommend that you bring along a dictionary for your Italian courses.

Course Prices (in Euro)

All course fees include: courses as described, placement test and talk on the first day, course certificate, teaching materials, information and guidance about Florence on arrival, organization of activity program, free internet access (WLAN), a library, a video library.
Save!: The longer the course duration, the cheaper the price per week!

Courses begin every Monday1 Wk2 Wk3 Wk4 Wk6 Wk8 Wk12 Wk24 Wk
Standard course (20 lessons)2204005356809601,2001,6803,360
Intensive 'Crash' course (30 lessons)3255807799591,3501,7202,4404,840
Specialised course in Italian (30 lessons)5501,0301,4251,8002,6403,4405.04010,080
Preparation course (30 lessons)5501,0301,4251,8002,6403,4405,04010,080
50+ program (20 lessons)475799------
Italian & Cooking (26 lessons)430820------
Italian & Culture (30 lessons)-700------
Private Italian course (20 hours)6301,1201,6802,2403,3604,4806,720 -
Private Italian course (30 hours)8901,6802,5203,3605,0406,72010,080  -
Extra individual 1:1 tuition (5 hours)1753304856308901,1201,6803,360
Extra individual tuition (10 hours)3306308901,1201,6802,2403,3606,720

Lesson = 50 minutes, Hour = 60 minutes

Course Dates and Info

You should consider the following dates when planning your trip to Florence, Italy:
General language courses, exam preparation, specialised courses, Italian Cookery start dates 2017: Start any Monday


Absolute Beginner start dates 2017: 9./23. January, 6./20. Febuary, 6./20. March, 10./24. April, 8./22. May, 5./19. June, 3./17. July, 7./21. August, 4./18. September, 2./16. October, 6./20. November, 4. December

50 + programme start dates 2017: 6./20. March, 10./24. April, 8./22. May, 5./19. June, 4./18. September

Italian and Culture start dates 2017: 9./23. January, 6./20. Febuary, 6./20. March, 10./24. April, 8./22. May, 5./19. June, 3./17. July, 7./21. August, 4./18. September, 2./16. October, 6./20. November, 4. December

Holidays in Florence (on weekdays) 2017: 01. January until 06. January, 25. April, 01. May, 02. June, 15. August, 8. December.The winter holiday is from 18.12.2017 until 31.12.2017.

Internship

An internship spent abroad is personally and professionally advantageous for all participants. The “Italian internship“programme offers you the unique opportunity to gain work experience in Italy while simultaneously allowing you to get acquainted with the social and cultural norms of the country.

Your acquired language skills can be actively put to use, and you will be surprised how quickly you advance in a short period of time.

During the first four weeks (or preferably longer), you will visit an Italian preparatory course at our partner school in Florence. This is to prepare you for your upcoming occupation! After that, you will complete an unpaid internship in a local Italian business which the language school will assign you according to your previous work experience, training, CV and proficiency in the Italian language. Of course, individual requests will also be considered.

From the beginning to the end of the internship, the school will make sure that all of your requests and concerns are readily addressed and will provide you with full support in any way possible. To apply for this programme, we request that you send us a copy of your CV and a short cover letter in either Italian or English. Please keep in mind that Level B2 proficiency in Italian is required. Do you have any questions about the internship in Florence? We’ll gladly guide you through the process!

Accommodation

In order to feel completely comfortable during your language holiday in Florence, we feel that a choice of suitable accommodation is of great importance. Our language school offers various types of accommodation, so we are certain that there is one that’s just right for you! Staying with a classic host family is a popular option for students of all ages: this gives you the opportunity to experience the Italian culture and way of life firsthand and allows you to practice and improve your Italian in a relaxed, friendly environment!

Should you prefer to remain independent during your trip, we recommend that you stay in a shared apartment. You can stay in a single or double room where you will share a kitchen and bathroom with other students. It is also possible to reserve a single apartment for your own personal use.

Of course, our language school can also reserve a hotel room or make a reservation at a guesthouse near the language school in Florence. The school cooperates with numerous hotels in the city centre and can provide our clients with the most affordable prices. If you have any questions regarding your accommodation in Italy, feel free to contact us at any time!

Apartment

Standard Apartment - Young students who want to be as independent as possible when they are on their language course in Florence, love to stay in the shared accommodation. The apartments usually consist of 2-3 rooms and here you live with other students, staff or the landlord himself.

In general, these apartments are located outside the historic centre (centro storico), but in a nice quiet environment. You can reach the school from the apartment in a few minutes by bus or 45 minutes on foot.

You can choose to stay in either a single or double room, and if you are travelling alone, you can book a "half double room", i.e. you share your double room with another roommate. The kitchen and bathroom are for communal use. The great advantage of this type of accommodation is that you can be independent here but you can also at the same time quickly get to know other people! Often, the participants meet in the kitchen and have pasta and vino or plan activities together. These low budget apartments are usually not equipped with a TV, washing machine or telephone. If you do have them, please check with your landlord first to check if you can use them. There may be a small fee for using them. For an extra charge, it is possible to book rooms with a private bathroom. Bed linen and towels are provided, but we recommend that you also bring your own towels with you.

Comfort Apartment - If you would like to live in a shared apartment in Florence, but want a slightly higher standard, we recommend you stay in a Comfort apartment. Just as in the standard apartments you stay in a single or double room and share the bathroom and a well-equipped kitchen with the others. The other residents are either students, staff or the landlord himself.

But, unlike the Standard apartments, the Comfort apartments are located centrally, with an average journey time to school of about 20 minutes on foot. In addition, the Comfort apartments are equipped with a TV, washing machine and sometimes air conditioning. For an extra charge it is possible to book a room with a private bathroom. Since only a few of these rooms are available, please contact us as soon as possible if you are interested.

Host Family

Accommodation in an Italian family in Florence is extremely popular with our participants! This is not surprising when you consider that you are part of the everyday life of an Italian family and experience the typical Italian way of life at first hand!

The families who offer you their hospitality are often typical families with children, but also single mothers or fathers, couples of all ages, with or without children, or a single person offer your hospitality.

All the host families are carefully selected by the school and most of the families have been taking students at our school for a long time. Because the quality of the accommodation plays a very important role, the school visits the families regularly and all the participants are interviewed at the end of their stay to find out if they were satisfied.

If you want to stay with an Italian family, you can choose to stay in a single or double room with breakfast or half board. For an extra charge, it is also possible to use the family kitchen. The rooms are basic but functional, equipped with a bed, wardrobe and desk for you to do your homework. Bed linen and towels are provided, but we also recommend that you bring your own towels. Most host families have washing machines and landline phones. Please speak with your host family if you want to use the phone and remember there might be a small charge. You can reach the school from your host family by bus or on foot in a few minutes.

Accommodation Prices (Euro per person)

Duration1 Wk2 Wk3 Wk4 Wk5+ Weeks
Homestay (double room, BB)180280380480113
Homestay (single room, BB)220340460580138
Homestay (double room, HB)250440620805200
Homestay (single room, HB)290495700905227
Apartment (double room, self-catering)16024032040093
Apartment (single room, self-catering)200300400500118
Comfort Apartment (double room, self-catering210290370450113
Comfort Apartment (single room, self-catering)250350450550138

HB: Half Board - BB: Bed and Breakfast
Arrival is usually on Sunday and departure on Saturdays. If you want to arrive or depart on other days, we will be happy to book additional nights for you (at an extra charge).

School Activities

At the same time as improving your language skills during your time in Florence, you can get to know the culture and life style of the famous region of Tuscany. Our partner school organises a wide variety of excursions and activities that you can join in on if you are interested. There is a wide range that offers something for everybody!

Evenings together in typical restaurants and pizzerias are always popular occasions. You can socialise in a cosy environment with other students and staff from the school, make new contacts and enjoy the Italian lifestyle in a relaxed atmosphere! When you are in Tuscany, you must sample the famous products from the region which is why the wine, cheese and olive oil tastings are all very popular with our students.

Our school regularly organises excursions to the Tuscan countryside and to other popular Italian cities. For example, you can visit the famous leaning tower of Pisa, the marble quarries in Carrara or let yourself be enchanted by the charm of small, ancient cities like Lucca. We organise bicycle tours in the Tuscan countryside or football in the park for sports enthusiasts. If you are interested in cultural events such as plays or concerts, our partner school can offer you good discounts. The opera at the Arena of Verona is particularly popular in the summer! Italian films, sports activities, guided tours of museums or excursions in the Tuscan countryside of Italy – so many things to do!